Privacy statement

Privacy Statement Boolean Results B.V.

This is the Privacy Statement of Boolean Results B.V. In order to give you the best possible service and to do our work as efficiently and effectively as possible, Boolean Results B.V. processes your personal data.

Boolean Results B.V. considers due care in handling personal data of paramount importance. We, therefore, ensure that all personal data is processed and secured with due care and attention. You can rely on your data to be secure with Boolean Results B.V. and that we abide by the prevailing statutory regulations.

Why does Boolean Results B.V. have a privacy statement?  

In this Privacy Statement, we explain how we process your personal data. It explains which personal data we process, why, who can see your personal data, how we store your data, who we forward your data to and how you can control all of that. Boolean Results B.V. processes your personal data carefully, safely and in confidence.

What is personal data?  

Personal data refers to all data that can be traced back to a natural person, i.e. you. Examples of personal data include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address and biometric details. We receive this kind of data when you complete a form, send us a letter or an e-mail or when you call us. If you visit the website of Boolean Results B.V., you also provide us with personal data in some cases. Examples include your IP address or cookies.

When your personal data is shared with Boolean Results B.V. by yourself or by a third party, we will process that data. The meaning of the word processing is extensive and refers to, among other things, the collection, storage, consultation, removal, use and forwarding of data to third parties. However, deletion or destruction also falls under ‘processing’.

What does this Policy Statement apply to?  

This Policy Statement applies to all personal data that is processed by Boolean Results B.V. within the framework of its provision of a service to you, fully or partially automated.

Whose personal data does Boolean Results B.V. process?  

We may process the personal data of everyone we have contact with or who visit this website. They include (potential) agency workers, secondees, payroll workers and clients of Boolean Results B.V. We also process personal data of the contact persons of our (potential) clients, business clients, suppliers or business partners.

Important note: if you, in your capacity of an organisation or a business, provide us with the personal data of your staff, you are obliged by prevailing legislation to notify your staff accordingly. You can give this Privacy Statement to your staff so they know exactly what Boolean Results B.V. does with their personal data.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?  

The party that is responsible for the processing of your personal data (the controller) is Boolean Results B.V., located at Nieuwemeerdijk 297, 1171 NS in Badhoevedorp. The controller is the party that takes the formal and legal decision if and if so, what personal data needs to be processed, for what purpose and how.

This privacy statement relates to Boolean Results B.V. and the underlying legal entities. A list of the legal entities and the Chamber of Commerce numbers under which they are registered and who are subject to this privacy statement is given below.

Name entity Chamber of  Commerce no. Boolean Results 68026501

Why does Boolean Results B.V. use your personal data?  

Boolean Results B.V. can only process your personal data if we have a legal basis for doing so. The legal bases for processing your personal data are:

    • your consent. Consent that has been granted can be withdrawn at all times;  
    • your personal data must be processed in order to perform an agreement;  
    • your personal data must be processed in order to fulfil a statutory obligation;
    • your personal data must be processed in order to combat a serious danger to your health; and
  • your personal data must be processed with a view to the interests of Boolean Results B.V., in the course of which your interests do not prevail.

Boolean Results B.V. processes your personal data for efficient and effective business operations, particularly within the framework of performing the following activities:

In general, we will only collect and process your personal data for the performance of our duties as an employment and secondment agency. Examples include intermediation, placement, secondment, payroll, intermediation of independent workers without employees, recruitment and selection, personal development and employability and personnel management.

More specifically, we will ask you for your personal data for the following purposes:

    • in order to start and maintain an employee/employer relationship or a personnel/job placement relationship with you and to keep the accounts, personnel, time recording, absenteeism, healthcare and/or payroll records in that respect;
    • in order to start and maintain a relationship aimed at securing/performing assignments and to keep the accounts in that respect;
    • in order to assess your suitability for a certain position or assignment, to document your availability and to bring you into contact or introduce you to one or more (potential) clients and/or customers;
    • in order to act as an intermediary to find you a job, to offer you career advice and/or other (work related) services, including training, to deploy you at clients, to have you carry out work for clients or to arrange assignments for you;
    • in order to arrange healthcare insurance, accommodation and transport to our clients;
    • in order to be able to assist you in receiving the necessary care (translation work only and no documenting in (automated) systems;
    • in order to be able to conclude, perform and fulfil agreements with you, our clients and/or customers;
    • in order to inform you of our services and other activities so that they are better in line with your wishes and qualities (e.g. sending vacancy alerts);
    • for management purposes and to generate management information and reports, to perform market analyses, (internal and external) checks and audits and to improve and maintain our quality and corporate safety;
    • to grant you access to and make use of our closed web portal by means of your own account;
    • to be able to abide by prevailing legislation and/or to apply for subsidies and premium discounts. Examples include identification or payment of taxes and social security contributions;
    • in order to fulfil statutory reintegration obligations and to comply with the government-imposed instruction to help individuals at a distance from the labour market get a job;
    • in order to be able to send you personal messages and special offers that are in line with your personal interests, based on the information you shared with us and the information about your use of the websites/social media/blogs of Boolean Results B.V. which information was obtained via cookies or similar technologies;
  • in order to improve our products and services (via our website and the closed web portal, among other things) or to resolve (technical) issues during the use of our website or services.

We only process your personal data for the purposes listed above. When we use your data for other (closely related) purposes, we will notify you in more detail and take the necessary action in accordance with the law.

The personal data we process

Upon registration:

    • name and address details, your e-mail address and other contact details;
    • place and date of birth, age, gender;
    • curriculum vitae (CV), information about education, traineeships and work experience;
    • information about training and/or tests you followed or took of your own accord or through us;
    • information about availability and leave;
  • other information that is or may be of interest within the framework of the assessment of your suitability, such as references and testimonials.

The moment you can start working/work/have worked for us:

    • nationality, citizen service number [BSN], proof of ID, work permit;
  • other information in relation to the staff, healthcare, transport, accommodation, salary and sickness absence records.

Boolean Results B.V. will document special personal data only if there is a legal basis for it, if explicit consent has been granted and when the documentation of such data is required. Special personal data refers to data in relation to:

    • race or ethnic origins;
    • political convictions;
    • religion or personal beliefs;
    • trade union membership;
    • genetic or biometric details with a view to unique identification;
    • health;
    • sexual preferences;
  • criminal record.

Monitoring the processing of personal data  

The rules about the protection of your personal data are documented in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP)] ensures this legislation is complied with.

If you are of the opinion that we fail to abide by the provisions of this Privacy Statement or if you feel we fail to do so properly, you are entitled to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. The contact details of the Dutch Data Protection Authority are:

Dutch Data Protection Authority  Bezuidenhoutseweg 30 2594 AV The Hague, phone number: 0900 2001201

Secure

In order to protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data, Boolean Results B.V. takes appropriate technical and organisational measures. We take security measures in order to prevent the abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data such as the use of access management, firewalls and secure servers and the encryption of certain types of data such financial information and other sensitive data.

Apart from securing systems, we also do not want everyone at Boolean Results B.V. to have access to all your personal data. Our systems are set up in such a way that staff can only see the information for which they are authorised.

If your personal data is forwarded to data processors who provide services or carry out work on behalf of Boolean Results B.V., your personal data will be protected by means of a processor’s agreement. In this agreement, we and the data processors stipulate maximum protection of your personal data.

Incident reporting  

If something does unexpectedly go wrong with the protection of your personal data or if we suspect something has gone wrong, the incident will be dealt with in accordance with the protocol for reporting and resolving security or data breaches that applies to Boolean Results B.V. In addition, we will also report the incident to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, if such is prescribed. If the violation of your personal data has any adverse or negative consequences for you, we will let you know as soon as possible.

Confidential  

We always assume your personal data is confidential. Every member of staff of Boolean Results B.V. is, therefore, bound by a duty of confidentiality. This also applies to third parties hired or otherwise appointed by Boolean Results B.V. to carry out work. Individuals who are charged with carrying out technical work on our systems are also bound by this duty of confidentiality. In brief, everyone who has access to your personal data is bound by a duty of confidentiality.

How long do we retain your personal data?  

Boolean Results B.V. does not retain your personal data any longer than is required for the purposes for which your personal data is processed and any longer than is permitted by law. How long certain data is retained depends on the nature of the data and the purposes for which it is processed. This means the retention period may differ, depending on the purpose.

Disclosure to third parties  

We explicitly do not disclose your personal data to third parties unless we have to within the framework of the performance of the agreement, if such is obligatory by law or when you have given us your consent to do so.

Boolean Results B.V. may also be obliged to disclose personal data by virtue of legislation, a ruling by a competent court or in the case of fraud or misuse. If that is the case, Boolean Results B.V. will cooperate in that process.

Forwarding personal data to countries outside the European Union  

Boolean Results B.V. will not forward your personal data to a business or a branch in a country outside the European Union unless a model agreement is concluded or when you have signed a declaration in which you give your consent for such forwarding.

Personal contact with Boolean Results B.V.

A lot of the contact between you and Boolean Results B.V. runs via telephone, forms, e-mail or social media. We will document any personal data you provide if we need to in order to provide our services.

Various types of contact  

Customers increasingly contact Boolean Results B.V. via social media (Facebook, Twitter) or via our websites. Text messages and WhatsApp are also popular. Naturally, a lot of information is still being exchanged by means of letters and forms. The initiative to seek contact may come from you but also from Boolean Results B.V.

Boolean Results B.V. may process the personal data you disclose on such occasions in order to answer your questions, to make you offers or to improve the quality of our services.

Visiting the website of Boolean Results B.V.

If you visit our websites, we register your IP address, visit-related data and cookies. Below, we explain what we use this data for.

What do we do with your visit-related data?  

The websites of Boolean Results B.V. keep general visit-related data such as the most visited pages. This information helps us to further optimise the set-up of our website. We can also use it to place more targeted information on the site. This enables us to further improve our services. We also register how visitors navigate their way through the website of Boolean Results B.V. This data is stored and processed internally only. It is used for statistical analyses of visiting behaviour, to combat fraud and to be able to make you personal offers.

 

What do we do with cookies?  

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a simple, small file that is sent along with pages of this website, and which is stored on the hard disk of your computer, tablet, telephone or another device by your browser.

Functional cookies

By installing these cookies, we ensure our website is user-friendly. Among other things, they remember your login details when you indicate you wish to remain automatically logged in. They also remember the details you fill in on a contact or application form so that when you want to complete the form at a later time, you do not have to start all over again. No permission is required for the installation of such cookies.

Analytical cookies  

These cookies remember the fact that you visit our website and which device and search engine you use, which pages you visit and how long you visit our website. Your IP address is anonymised during this process. We do not need your consent for the installation of these cookies.

Tracking cookies

By installing these cookies, we can follow you on the Internet, social media and on our website. We  do this in order to be able to anticipate your interests by presenting different content and special offers. This information is stored in a database in personalised form.

Our website installs a cookie from Google as part of the Analytics service. We use this service in order to keep logs and to receive reports about how visitors use our website. Google can disclose this information to third parties if Google is obliged to do so by law or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. This is beyond our control. The information collected by Google is anonymised to the greatest possible extent. Your IP address is explicitly not forwarded.

What are your rights?

When Boolean Results B.V. processes your personal data, you have certain rights by virtue of the prevailing legislation. These rights are explained below.

We will notify you when we process your personal data  

In order to process your personal data, Boolean Results B.V. provides you with information about our identity, the purposes for which and the ways in which we process your data, about the rules that apply to that, your rights and how you can control this.

We do not have to provide this information if you are already aware of your data being processed, if we cannot notify you or if this would require a disproportionate effort from us.

The right to access  

If you are registered with Boolean Results B.V. and you want to find out which personal data we have on record for you, you can exercise your right to access. We do ask you to specifically indicate which personal data you wish to receive.

The right to rectification and supplementation  

You have the right to rectify your data if it is incorrect or incomplete. You also have the right to rectify your data if it is not relevant to the purpose for which we process it or if we have processed your data in violation of a statutory regulation.

We will notify the third party or parties who have received your data from us of any rectification unless we are unable to do so or if this would require a disproportionate effort from us.

The right to oblivion  

You also have the right to have certain data deleted. This may be the case when your data is no longer needed for the purposes for which we received it, if you object to the processing of your data or when we processed your data unlawfully. However, we cannot always delete all data because we are or may be obliged to keep certain data about you. Examples include your citizen service number or a copy of your proof of ID if you work or have worked for us.

The right to restriction of processing  

You also have the right to restrict the processing of your data. The right of restriction means that we (temporarily) cannot process and change your personal data. This is the case when you dispute the correctness of the data, if you feel that the personal data is no longer needed for the purposes or if you feel that Boolean Results B.V. processes your personal data unlawfully.

The right to object  

You can object to the processing of your personal data by Boolean Results B.V. if it is used for purposes other than needed for the performance of an agreement or the fulfilment of a statutory obligation. This may arise when you do not want us to use your personal data to make you personal offers.

The right to data portability  

When you have provided us with your personal data yourself, you have a right to data portability in certain cases. This means that we will provide you with your data in a structured, customary and machine-readable way when you ask us to.

How can you exercise your rights?  

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us at all times on the contact details below or by sending us a letter, stating your name, address and telephone number. We will respond to your request within one month.

We ask you to prove your identity by means of valid proof of ID. This enables us to check if we send the personal data to the right person.

We may reject undue requests with regard to the provision of information. One example of an undue request is when you contact us with requests for information more than average and necessary.

About this privacy statement  

Boolean Results B.V. may amend this Privacy Statement. The most recent change was made on 24 May 2018. The most recent version is always available on http://www.booleanresults.com

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Boolean Results B.V. Nieuwemeerdijk 297, 1171 NS Badhoevedorp, The Netherlands, kim@booleanresults.com  06-57926248

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close